Alberto Rossel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Alberto Rossel

Name: Alberto Rossel
Alias: Chiquito
Birth Name: Basilio Alberto Rossel Contreras
Born: 1975-01-26 (Age:40)
Birthplace: Huaral, Peru
Hometown: Lima, Peru
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Reach: 62″   /   157cm
Boxing Record: click

As an amateur Alberto Rossel represented Peru at the 1995 Pan American games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. He was the sole member of the 1996 Peruvian Olympic Boxing Team, as a Light Flyweight. His result was:

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBA World Light Flyweight Title (April 2012)
  • WBA Fedelatin Flyweight Title (November 2009)
  • WBA Fedebol Flyweight Title (September 2009)
  • UBC Intercontinental Flyweight Title (October 2008)

World Titles

  • WBA World Light Flyweight Title (2014)


Preceded by:
Kazuto Ioka
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2014 Jul 8 – 2014 Dec 31
Succeeded by:
Ryoichi Taguchi