Alberto Sandoval

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Alberto Sandoval.jpg

Name: Alberto Sandoval
Alias: Superfly
Born: 1956-00-00
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jackie McCoy

Amateur Career

  • Won the 1973 National AAU 106 pound title, by defeating Claudio Rivera of New York and the Air Force by decision.
  • Defeated Brendan Dunne in USA vs. Ireland bout, 1973. [1]


Factoid

  • Sandoval was the older brother of WBA Bantamweight champion Richie Sandoval.