Alec Greggains

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Greggains.jpeg

Name: Alec Greggains
Birth Name: Alexander Gregganis
Born: 1866-08-15
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1934-11-20 (Age:68)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Alec Greggains went on to become a promoter and referee in his hometown of San Francisco. He has been credited with being the originator of boxing cards featuring four-round bouts exclusively. He was also a manager of boxers such as Floyd Johnson.

According to the California Death Records (1905-1939) database on Ancestry.com, one "Alexande" Greggains was born about 1865 and died on November 20, 1934 in San Francisco County, California.