Alex Hart

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
HartAlex.jpg

Name: Alex Hart
Alias: William Alexander Hart
Born: 1899-07-07
Birthplace: Lorain, Ohio, USA
Died: 1934-08-26 (Age:35)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click


Alex Hart was a very capable fighter who defeated three opponents who held world titles (Johnny Dundee, Joe Dundee, Jimmy Goodrich). In addition to the fights shown in the licked career record, he is supposed to have had the following fights (given in record books):

  • Frankie Burns, Won by disqualification 3
  • Joe Thomas, Won KO 6
  • Kid Ryan, Won KO 3

According to Nat Fleischer's All-Time Ring Record Book, 1941 edition, Hart committed suicide in New York in December 1935.