Alex Ireland

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Alex Ireland.jpg

Name: Alex Ireland
Birth Name: Alexander Ireland
Born: 1901-02-11
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Died: 1966-01-00 (Age:64)
Hometown: Leith, Scotland, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Alexander "Alex" Ireland was a British boxer who won the Welterweight Silver Medal at the 1920 Olympic Games in Antwerp, Belgium.

Ireland was also the 1921 ABA Welterweight champion.

Olympic games results

1920 (as a welterweight)