Alex Miteff

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search


Name: Alex Miteff
Birth Name: Pablo Alexis Antonio Miteff
Born: 1935-03-25
Birthplace: Maria Teresa, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Howie Albert, Gil Clancy, Harry Stickevers

Career Review

  • From 140 contests, Miteff won 126, boxed eleven draw fights. In five years Miteff took eight titles in three classes; middlewieght, light-heavyweght and heavyweight.
  • Promising heavyweight prospect in the early 1960s.
  • Noted for his body attacks.
  • Had a small part in the movie, Requiem for a Heavyweight, starring Anthony Quinn and Jackie Gleason.
  • Suffered a brutal beating at the hands of a young Cassius Clay.
  • Made a comeback in the late 1960s and was knockedout by Jerry Quarry.