Alex de Jesus

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Alex De Jesus
Alias: El Pollo
Birth Name: Alexander De Jesús
Born: 1983-02-02 (Age:32)
Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jim Pagan, (current)
Gym: Parcelas Falu
Representative NFB

Promoter Warriors Boxing


Amateur Career

Represented Puerto Rico in the Lightweight class at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. Results were:


Silver medalist at the 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo. Results were:

Titles Held

  • WBO Latino Lightweight
  • WBC CABOFE Lightweight
  • WBO Latino Light Welterweight