Alexander Miroshnichenko

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Alexander Miroshnichenko
Birth Name: Alexander Miroschnichenko
Born: 1964-04-26
Birthplace: Kostanay, Kazakhstan
Died: 2003-05-19 (Age:39)
Hometown: Kostanay, Kazakhstan
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Miroshnichenko won a bronze medal at the 1988 Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. Though he dropped Riddick Bowe twice, Miroshnichenko lost a points decision to Bowe in the semi-finals.

Record reached 21-0 as a professional when his career suddenly ended in 1993 after getting stopped in the third round by debuting Oleg Maskaev, a future world champion.

Ten years after retirement, Miroshnichenko died from a nine-story 'fall' from his apartment building in Almaty, Kazakhstan.