Alexander Povetkin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Alexander Povetkin.JPG

Name: Alexander Povetkin
Alias: Russian Vityaz
Born: 1979-09-02 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Kursk, Russia
Hometown: Chekhov, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Valeriy Belov (2005 - 2009), Teddy Atlas (2009 - 2011), Alexander Zimin (2012), Kostya Tszyu (2012 - 2013), Alexander Zimin & Stacey McKinley (2013), Ivan Kirpa (2014 - present)
Manager: Vladimir Hryunov (2005 - 2013)

Amateur Career

  • Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist for Russia at the 2004 Olympics in Athens, Greece. Results were:

Professional Career

  • Defeated Ruslan Chagaev by a twelve-round unanimous decision on August 27, 2011 to win the vacant WBA "Regular" Heavyweight Championship, which had been declared vacant after WBA Heavyweight Champion David Haye lost to IBF/WBO Heavyweight Champion Wladimir Klitschko on July 2, 2011. Klitschko was declared the WBA "Super Champion."


Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Aug 27 – 2013 Oct 5
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Ruslan Chagaev
Regular Champion