Alfie Sands

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Alfie Sands.jpg

Name: Alfie Sands
Birth Name: Alfred Ritchie
Born: 1929-12-03
Birthplace: Burnt Ridge, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 1985-08-13 (Age:55)
Hometown: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Alfie Sands was the youngest of the six Sands brothers who constituted Australia's most famous fighting family. He gained some recognition as Australian middleweight champion in 1954.

His brother Dave Sands was middleweight champion when he was killed in a motor vehicle accident in 1952. Al Bourke won the vacant title in December 1952 but retired in 1953. The Australian Boxing Club then matched Alfie with Harry Hayes for the title, Sands winning by a KO in round eight. However Australia's major promoting organization, Stadiums Limited, did not recognize him and arranged a tournament.

Sands was beaten in this by the eventual winner, Pran Mikus.

One of Sands's son, Russell Sands, did however win an Australian title as had Alfie's brother of the same name.

Reference sources