Ali Funeka

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ali Funeka.jpg

Name: Ali Funeka
Alias: Rush Hour
Born: 1978-03-28 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: Mdantsane, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Vuyani Bungu

Titles Held

  • WBF Light Welterweight Title (2011)
  • WBC International Lightweight Title (2006-07)
  • South African Super Featherweight Title (2004-06)

Suspension

Funeka was suspended following his March 2010 rematch against Joan Guzman for failing the post-fight drug test. Funeka tested positive for the banned diuretic hydrochlorothiazide and was subsequently suspended for nine months, fined $35,000 and was forced to return the $15,625 he received for making weight. [1]