Ali Ismailov

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ali-ismailov.jpg
Ali Ismailov.JPG

Name: Ali Ismailov
Birth Name: Ali Shamil Ogly Ismailov
Born: 1974-05-08
Birthplace: Donetsk, Ukraine
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Etibar Salikhov
Manager: Alexander Yagupov

Amateur Career

Ismailov represented Azerbaijan at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia and at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:

2000

2004


Other amateur achievements

  • 1993 competed at the European Championships in Bursa, Turkey, boxing as a Welterweight (67 kg). His results were:
  • 1994 Bronze Medalist World Cup in Bangkok, Thailand, boxing as a Light Middleweight (71 kg). His results were:
  • 1995 competed at the World Championships in Berlin, Germany, boxing as a Light Middleweight (71 kg). His results were:
  • 1996 competed at the European Championships in Vejle, Denmark, boxing as a Light Middleweight (71 kg). His results were:
  • 1999 Bronze Medalist World Championships in Houston, USA, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg).
  • 2000 Bronze Medalist Ahmet Comert Memorial in Istanbul, Turkey, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg).
  • 2000 Bronze Medalist European Championships in Tampere, Finland, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg).
  • 2001 competed at the World Championships in Belfast, Northern Ireland, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 2002 competed at the European Championships in Perm, Russia, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 2002 competed at the World Cup in Astana, Kazakhstan, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
    • Preliminaries (Kazakhstan - Azerbaijan) - Defeated Olzhas Orazaliyev (Kazakhstan) 18-8
    • Preliminaries (Azerbaijan - Cameroon) - Defeated Bertrand Tietsia (Cameroon) 8-3
  • 2003 competed at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were:
  • 2004 competed at the European Championships in Pula, Croatia, boxing as a Light Heavyweight (81 kg). His results were: