Ali Kareem Muhammad

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ali Kareem Muhammad,
aka Dwyane Thomas

Name: Ali Kareem Muhammad
Alias: Dwayne Thomas
Born: 1959-03-23
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Ali Kareem Muhammad fought with success in the Chicago Golden Gloves, Chicago Park District and CYO tournaments. During that time he fought under his birth name of Dwayne Thomas. While boxing in the open division Thomas changed his name to Ali Kareem Muhammad and fought under that name as a pro.

In 1981 Ali Kareem won a sectional title and lost in the Golden Gloves Championship bout to JC Camell for the 139 lb. Open Division City title.

The Golden Gloves bout was a rematch from the CPD 139 lb. Championship bout earlier that year that was won by Ali Kareem Muhammad aka Dwayne Thomas.