Allentown Joe Gans

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Gans.AllentownJoe.jpg

Name: Allentown Joe Gans
Alias: Young Hicks/Joe Hicks
Birth Name: Arphelius Hicks
Born: 1896-05-06
Birthplace: Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Died: 1953-08-12 (Age:57)
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Allentown Joe Gans was a black welterweight/middleweight boxer whose career spanned from 1912 to 1932.

According to the U.S. Census Records database on the Ancestry.com website, one "Arphelies" Hicks, a 23-year-old native of Pennsylvania, was living with his wife, "Mattie," and a boarder, Vamanda Cobb, in Allentown, Pennsylvania during 1920. All three members of the household were listed as mulattoes while "Arphelies" was listed as a "Prize fighter."

The U.S. World War II Draft Registration Records database on Ancestry.com record one Arphelius Hicks, 45, who was born on May 6, 1896 in Norfolk, Virginia. At the time, he was working as a "rivetheater" at the Brooklyn Navy Yard and was living in Brooklyn, New York.

According to the U.S. National Cemetery Internment Control Forms database on Ancestry.com, one Arphelius Hicks was born on May 6, 1896 in Virginia and died on August 12, 1953. He enlisted on April 27, 1918 in the U.S. Army, served in the 92nd Division (a segregated unit of African American soldiers) and was discharged as a private first-class on February 27, 1919. His widow was Alma E. Hicks, who wanted to be interred in the same grave as her husband.

He was buried on August 25, 1953 in the Long Island National Cemetery, which is administered by the Department of Veteran's Affairs:
Hicks, Arphelius
PFC US Army
World War I
Date of Birth: May 6, 1896
Date of Death: August 12, 1953
Buried at: Section Q, Site 212
Long Island National Cemetery