Allie Stolz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nov 1942 cover

Name: Allie Stolz
Birth Name: Albert Stolz
Born: 1918-09-02
Birthplace: Hoboken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 2000-09-04 (Age:82)
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Stolz is a member of the New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame
  • He was a long-time contender for the lightweight crown.
  • He fought twice for world titles--losing both times.
  • The first title match loss was a disputed decision to Sammy Angott.