Alonzo Highsmith

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Highsmith following his TKO of Mark Gastineau in 1996

Name: Alonzo Highsmith
Birth Name: Alonzo Walter Highsmith
Born: 1966-02-26
Birthplace: Bartow, Florida, USA
Hometown: Missouri City, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click


Alonzo Highsmith Gallery


Alonzo Highsmith was an American football running back and a professional boxer.

He was a four-time letterman at the University of Miami and a member of the 1983 team that captured the national championship with a 31-30 triumph over Nebraska in the Orange Bowl.

Highsmith was the third overall pick in the 1987 National Football League draft and played six seasons with the then-Houston Oilers (1987-89), Dallas Cowboys (1990-1991) and Tampa Bay Buccaneers (1991-92). Due to a series of knee injuries, he retired from the NFL at the end of the 1992 season.

Following his retirement from football, Highsmith took up boxing and turned professional in 1995. He compiled a record of 27-0-1, including a TKO of former NFL defensive end Mark Gastineau (15-1), before suffering his first defeat.

Highsmith retired from boxing after being stopped in three rounds by Terry Verners (7-20-2) and fighting a six-round draw with Reggie Miller (27-15) in late 1998. He finished with a record of 27-1-2.