Altus Allen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Altus Allen
Alias: Altus Zephaniah Allen
Born: 1918-01-01
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 2002-05-17 (Age:84)
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Circa 1937?

In 1939 representing Chicago he won an Intercity Golden Gloves' title at heavyweight vs. Enzo Avondoglio.

May,12 1939 at Chicago as a member of the Chicago Golden Gloves Team representing the United States vs. the European Team he won by decision vs. Nemesio Lazzari of Italy at heavyweight.

Preceded by:
Lloyd Montgomery
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Title

Succeeded by:
Charles Williams