Amanda Serrano

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AmandaSerranoBelts.jpg


Name: Amanda Serrano
Alias: The Real Deal
Born: 1988-10-09 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Puerto Rico
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jordan Maldonado
Photo #3



Amateur Career

  • Former Staten Island amateur champion, New York City Golden Gloves amateur champion, and Empire State amateur champion.

Professional Career

  • Serrano to fight Frida Wallberg of Sweden in a WBC-IBF unification bout in early 2011.
  • Serrano moved up to Super Featherweight and won the inaugural the IBF female World Super Featherweight title on September 10, 2011 at Aviator Arena in Brooklyn, New York with a second round stoppage of Kimberly Connor in the main event.
  • In an August 6, 2011 bout, Serrano scored a second round TKO of Diana Garcia in Santo Domingo. Serrano dropped Garcia twice in the first, who did not come out for the second. This bout was on the undercard of the WBC Fecarbox Welterweight title bout between Jean Carlos Prada and Jose Soto. [1][2] [3] [4]

NABF featherweight championship

On June 11th 2011, Amanda defeated Jennifer Scott to capture the vacant NABF featherweight champion. The bout was scheduled for 8 rounds, but the match was cut quick by Serrano knocked out Scott in 1:04 in round 1.


IBF Super Featherweight Championship

In the main event of an eight bout card held at Aviator Arena in Brooklyn promoted by Havoc Boxing Promotions, undefeated Amanda Serrano won the inaugural International Boxing Federation Super Featherweight title with a second round stoppage over Kimberly Connor, who had not lost a fight in seven years. The first round was even, with both fighters attempting to do body work on the inside in center ring, but ineffectively. Connor also fought off the ropes with some right hand lead counters to the head, but Serrano was not phased. In the second round, Serrano began landing power shots to the head, sending Connor to the canvas on her back midway through the round. Connor beat the count, but appeared helpless on the ropes as Serrano immediately battered her senseless and defenseless with numerous power shots to the head, forcing referee Benjy Esteves Jr. to stop the contest. Two minute rounds, scheduled for ten. Negotiations were underway for Serrano to fight an IBF-WBC unification match with WBC female Super Featherweight champion Frida Wallberg of Sweden in early 2012. Serrano sparred for this fight with her sister Cindy Serrano, training for her upcoming female world welterweight title bout with Anne Sophie Mathis. The Serrano sisters are both trained by Jordan Maldonado. Serrano's originally scheduled opponent, Fatuma Zarika of Kenya, was unable to leave that country to get to the United States due to visa problems.

WBC Featherweight Championship

On April 27th 2012, Serrano faced the undefeated Frida Wallberg in Cloetta Center, Linkoping, Sweden. Serrano came up short losing to Wallberg in a unanimous decision. The referee was Victor Loughlin and the judges were Gudjon Vilhelm 93-98 | judge: Venciclav Nikolov 93-97 | judge: Franco Ciminale 94-96.


UBF Inter-Continental Championship

Amanda Serrano knocks out Tejada, captures the UBF female Inter-Continental title


Amanda Serrano UBF.jpg

Puerto Rican superstar Amanda “The Real Deal” Serrano (16-1-1, 11 KO’s) of Brooklyn, NY scored a 1st round knock out against Lina Milagros Tejada (1-2) this past Saturday night at the Sosua Bay Grand Casino.


As soon as the bell sounded Tejada tried to quickly make the bout a dogfight, but the former IBF world champion was much more experienced, Serrano’s precise counter-punching sent the Dominican to the canvas for a total of three times, Tejada was unable to return to her feet. Time of the stoppage was 1 minute and 20 seconds of the first round.


With the victory Serrano captured the UBF Inter-Continental female super featherweight title, she along with her sister Cindy “Checkmate” Serrano now both hold titles in the same division. With the win Serrano gets a world title shot in 2013.


After the bout Serrano made it clear that she is looking forward to a huge 2013, “ I am ready for a huge 2013, I am ready for anyone at anytime, I want to thank everyone, all my family, friends, fans, my team and the UBF for this opportunity” stated the hard hitting champion.

Source: Demoledora victoria de Amanda Serrano Amanda Serrano scores 1st round KO

UBF & WIBA World Championship Bout

SerranoUBF-WIBA.jpeg


Amanda Serrano Vs. Wanda Pena Ozuna


On February 16th, 2013, Puerto Rican female star Amanda "The Real Deal" Serrano (17-1-1, 12 KO's) was once again crowned world champion, capturing the WIBA and Universal Boxing Federation (UBF) featherweight titles with a first round knockout of Wanda Pena (8-5, 2 KO's) at Gran Arena del Cibao, Santiago de los Caballeros in the Dominican Republic.

Source: Serrano wins UBF & WIBA world titles

Factoid


Siblings hold two UBF world titles at the same time

  • On May 10, 2013, History was made as Cindy Serrano defeated Grecia Nova in the first round via KO, with the win she joined sister Amanda Serrano as a world champion for the Universal Boxing Federation (UBF), the victory earned the Serrano sisters a place in Boxing and UBF history as two sisters holding a world title at the same time. The Serrano sisters join Wladimir Klitschko and brother Vitali Klitschko on the accomplishment of being siblings and world champions at the same time. Cindy the super featherweight world champion and Amanda the featherweight world champion.


UBF World champions Amanda & Cindy Serrano

External Links

  • Article by Michael Rivest in the Albany Times Union, April 14, 2010: [5]
  • Article by Sue Fox on WBAN, August 25, 2009: [6]
  • Amanda Serrano vs Saleena Bennett, first round technical knockout on YouTube (amateur bout): [7]