Ambrose Palmer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ambrose Palmer.jpg

Name: Ambrose Palmer
Alias: Young Palmer
Born: 1911-09-19
Birthplace: Footscray, Victoria, Australia
Died: 1990-10-16 (Age:79)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Ambrose Palmer was the pride of Melbourne's western suburbs, in particular the suburb of Footscray in the years preceding World War II. He was born in Melbourne on the 19th September 1911, his father Bill Palmer was a former Lightweight champion of the State of Victoria.

In his prime, Palmer stood at 5'10" tall, weighed between 160 and 171 pounds, and had a 72" reach. In 1927, Palmer won the amateur Welterweight championship of Victoria. That same year he was runner-up for the Australian welterweight amateur title.

He turned pro at the age of 18 years old. Before long, Palmer had built a reputation as a skillful boxer with a masterful defense, however he was vulnerable to suffering cuts quite easily.

At the age of 19 Palmer defeated the talented Australian Middleweight Champion Jack Haines in a non-title fight. In a return contest, this time with the title at stake, the result was a draw.

In their third and final fight, also for the title, Palmer knocked out Haines in the 12th round. Haines suffered a cerebral hemorrhage during the fight, but survived.

Ambrose Palmer

On February 6, 1932, Palmer challenged Jack O'Malley for the Australian Light-Heavyweight and Heavyweight titles, Palmer won via a points decision. In his next fight, the 20-year-old Middleweight Palmer, fought the 27-year-old American Heavyweight Young Stribling, who had recently lost to Max Schmeling for the World Heavyweight title.

Stribling outweighed Palmer by two stone in weight, and had a lot more experience. After showing the utmost bravery, Palmer was eventually stopped in round eight. Hugh D. McIntosh, the promoter of the Tommy Burns vs Jack Johnson fight, promoted this fight/mismatch.

Palmer beat some other worthy opponents in his career such as Fred Henneberry, Ron Richards (four times), Canadian Eddie Wenstob, and Americans Deacon Leo Kelly and Johnny Miller (amateur conqueror of Joe Louis). He also lost a hotly disputed decision to Gus Lesnevich.

After retiring from boxing, Palmer returned to play Australian Rules Football with the Footscray Football Club (now named the Western Bulldogs) in the AFL.

He played 83 games and kicked 44 goals in a successful football career in which he usually played in the ruck-rover position.

Ironically, his football career ended when he suffered nine fractures of the skull and 6 fractures of the jaw in a collision with some Essendon F.C players. This injury was far worse than anything he ever suffered during his boxing career.

Later on in life, Palmer became one of Australia's best boxing trainers. In this capacity he took Johnny Famechon to the World Featherweight Title.

Ambrose Palmer was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2003.