Amin Asikainen

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Amin Asikainen

Name: Amin Asikainen
Alias: Idi
Born: 1976-01-21
Birthplace: Kirkkonummi, Finland
Hometown: Siuntio, Finland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pekka Maki

Early life

Amin was born in 1976 to a Moroccan father and a Finnish mother. At the age of six, he started playing football, but abandoned the sport in favor of boxing when he was twelve. A childhood friend of his, Joni Turunen, also became a succesful amateur boxer.

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Record: 175 fights, 135 wins
  • Finnish Champion: 1996, 1998, 1999.
  • Tammer-tournament winner, GeeBee-tournament winner, Copenhagen Box Open-tournament winner, Karl Leman-tournament winner
  • 1997 competed as a welterweight at the World Championships in Budapest. Results were:
  • 1999 competed at the World Championships in Houston. Result was:
  • 2001 competed as a light middleweight at the World Championships in Belfast. Results were:

External links

Amin Asikainen at P3 Boxing (English version)