Amir Mansour

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
AmirMansour.jpg

Name: Amir Mansour
Alias: Hardcore
Birth Name: Lavern Moorer
Born: 1972-07-25 (Age:42)
Birthplace: Salem, New Jersey, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Wilmington, Delaware, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Titles Held

  • USBA Heavyweight Title (2013)
  • IBF North American Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • WBF Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2011-13)

Legal Troubles

  • Mansour went to prison August 2001 and served eight and a half years for trafficking cocaine. He was released March 1, 2010. [1]
  • In December of 2011, Mansour received a 14-month prison sentence for violating his probation. According to Assistant U.S. Attorney Robert F. Kravetz, Mansour was living in a house in Wilmington, DE with another felon and drugs and ammunition were found there. [2]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database