Amos (Kid) Carlin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
CarlinAmos.jpg

Name: Amos 'Kid' Carlin
Birth Name: Amos Carlin
Born: 1903-12-17
Birthplace: Jeanerette, Louisiana, USA
Died: 1927-07-24 (Age:23)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Paul Lacroix
Amos (Kid) Carlin was doing very well as a leading flyweight and bantamweight when he drowned in Lake Pontchartrain while on vacation, July 4, 1927. (Source: Pittsburgh Post)


External Links