Amos Lincoln

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AmosLincoln.jpg

Name: Amos Lincoln
Alias: Big Train
Born: 1936-08-12
Birthplace: Beaumont, Texas, USA
Died: 1995-10-12 (Age:59)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Began his career as Amos "Sugar" Lincoln.
  • Was one of three fighting brothers.
  • Earned the nickname "Big Train" from Sonny Liston.
  • Sparring partner for Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston, for Liston's match with Muhammad Ali in Lewiston.
  • In the October 1965 Ring Magazine following his 7th round TKO over Robert Davila, Lincoln's ring record was reported as 59-4-1 by Ring reporter Bill Miller.
  • Sparring partner for Heavyweight Champion Ingemar Johansson.
  • Highly rated heavyweight in the mid-1960s.
  • Biggest victory was over Thad Spencer.
  • Lincoln's promising career ended in dismal failure, and he was knocked out 7 times in his last 9 fights.