Ana Julaton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ana Julaton2.jpg
1Ana Julaton.PNG

Name: Ana Julaton
Alias: The Hurricane
Birth Name: Luciana Bonifacio Julaton
Born: 1980-07-05 (Age:37)
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Hometown: Daly City, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Ana "The Hurricane" Julaton was a standout amateur boxer. She won the San Francisco Golden Gloves, the California State Championships, was a Diamond Belt champion, and closed out her amateur career by winning the silver medal in the United States Amateur Championships. As a professional boxer, Julation is close to the top in winning world titles with the least amount of professional bouts. She is presently a world-title holder of the lightly-regarded IBA and the well-respected elite WBO.

Professional Record

  • Has a record of 4-2 (0 KO) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 0-2 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 6-3-2 (1 KO) in fights outside the United States.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBA Female Super Bantamweight Title (September 2009; 2 defenses)

World Titles

  • (2) WBO World Female Super Bantamweight Title (December 2009; 0 defenses, June 2010-March 2012; 2 defenses)