Anders Eklund

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Anders Eklund2.jpg

Name: Anders Eklund
Alias: Lillen
Born: 1957-12-22
Birthplace: Gaevle, Sweden
Died: 2010-04-01 (Age:52)
Nationality: Swedish
Hometown: Gaevle, Sweden
Height: 6′ 6½″   /   199cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Anders Eklund was affiliated with Team Palle.

Amateur Credentials

  • Amateur Record 66-15
  • 1980 Moscow Olympic Games: Lost to Istvan Levai (Hungary) in the 1st round on a 4-1 decision.
  • Scandavian Amateur Super Heavyweight Champion (1980, 1982)
  • 1982 Swedish Amateur Super Heavyweight Champion
  • 1982 Munich World Championships: Lost to Peter Hussing (Germany)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database