Andre Anderson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Andre Anderson

Name: Andre Anderson
Alias: Agile
Birth Name: Fred Roesenilern
Born: 1890-01-01
Died: 1926-03-31 (Age:36)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 81½″   /   207cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Born Fred Roesenilern, circa 1890 (exact date unknown)
  • Per the July 9, 1920 Tacoma News Tribune (Tacoma, WA, USA), Anderson had spent 17 months on the Italian front during World War I. He became the only American boxer to receive a medal of honor for distinquished service.
  • He was shot by Leo McGovern March 31, 1926, in either a soft drink place or a cabaret (depending upon the source), in Cicero, Illinois, during an argument, and died April 1, 1926. Another version of his death, courtesy of newspapers of the day, is that police theorized that McGovern, later indicted on a charge of murder, and a so-called "fixer" for professional gamblers ("the mob"), had killed Anderson for refusing to "throw" the December 22 bout with Wayne (Big) Munn of Kansas City. According to the Bellingham American newspaper account (Bellingham, WA, USA), Anderson had declared: "I'm through throwing fights and laying down whenever they want me to. I'm going to knock Munn out in one punch, if I can."
  • Most of the Fight Record is courtesy of the CBZ's Anderson page

Photo courtesy of the Chicago Daily News negatives collection, Chicago Historical Society