Andrew Golota

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Golota in training

Name: Andrew Golota
Birth Name: Andrzej Golota
Born: 1968-01-05
Birthplace: Warsaw, Poland
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click


Golota had an impressive career as an amateur in Europe (111 wins), culminating in a Bronze Medal at the 1988 Olympics. After marrying in 1990 he immigrated to Chicago where he intended to look for work as a truck driver. An immigration official guided him to a gym. He turned pro in 1992. As he notched up a succession of wins he altered his style from that of an upright "European" approach to more of a puncher, suiting his natural power.

Golota's official website (in Polish; click on USA flag for English version)

Andrew Golota Gallery

Olympic results

Career Factoids