Andrew Maynard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Andrew Maynard
Alias: Boxing
Birth Name: Andrew Lester Maynard
Born: 1964-04-08
Birthplace: Cheverly, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Laurel, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Alias: Smiling Drew
Manager: Sugar Ray Leonard

Olympic Games results

Other Amateur Highlights

  • 1987 United States Amateur Light Heavyweight Champion, defeating Bomani Parker 5-0 in the final.
  • 1987 Pan American Games Bronze medallist in Indianapolis, United States as a Light Heavyweight.
    • Defeated Oscar Gonzalez (Argentina) RSCH 1
    • Lost to Pablo Romero (Cuba) RSCI 2
  • 1988 United States Amateur Light Heavyweight Champion, defeating Joseph Pemberton RET 3 in the final.
  • 1988 US Olympic Box-Offs Winner in Las Vegas at Light Heavyweight.