Andrew Murray (Guyana)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AMurraySr.jpg

Name: Andrew Murray
Alias: The Eagle
Born: 1971-07-01
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Died: 2002-01-26 (Age:30)
Hometown: Georgetown, Guyana
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward

Death

Murray died in a car accident on the Linden highway early in the morning of Sunday, January 27th 2002. He was in Linden promoting a boxing card and was on his way back to Georgetown. He was the Vice-President of the Guyana Amateur Boxing Board and was training several young fighters. He had coached Hugo Lewis to the Guyana Lightweight Championship in December.