Andrew Murray (Ireland)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AnMurray.jpg

Name: Andy Murray
Alias: 'The Quiet Man'
Born: 1982-09-10
Birthplace: Cavan, Ireland
Hometown: Cavan, Ireland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur career

At the age of ten,Andrew Murray began boxing as an amateur at the Cavan ABC. Over the next twelve years he won three All-Ireland Senior titles and two Ulster Senior titles. Murray also represented in Ireland at national level winning a 4 Nations title and three Gold medals for Ireland at the Multi-Nations tournaments. He also won the accolade of "Young Boxer of the Year" in 2003.

Professional career

Murray turned professional in March 2005, winning his first fight at the King's Hall, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, in which he beat Welshman Jonathan Jones in a fourth round knockout on a card that included Jim Rock, Neil Sinclair and Eamonn Magee.

Murray, who now fights out of St. Albans near London, England, has won his first nine pro fights and three by knockout.

External links