Andrey Yeskin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Andrey Yeskin.PNG

Name: Andrey Yeskin
Alias: Bazooka
Born: 1976-04-02
Birthplace: Aktjubinsk, Kazakhstan
Died: 2009-08-29 (Age:33)
Hometown: Aktjubinsk, Kazakhstan
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click


Andrey Yeskin died when he fell to the ground trying to get over from the balcony of his apartment in Aktobe to the lower floor. Reportedly he had an amateur record of 152 wins and only 15 losses. He turned pro in 1999 and compiled a record of 17 wins (12 inside the distance) with only six losses. He was also the WBC CISBB light welterweight and WBO Asia Pacific welterweight beltholder when he died. He was survived a wife and two infant daughters.