Andriy Kotelnik

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Andreas-Kotelnik9.jpg
Andreas Kotelnik.jpg

Name: Andriy Kotelnik
Alias: Kotelya
Born: 1977-12-29 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Lviv, Ukraine
Hometown: Lviv, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Michael Timm

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Record:135-15
  • 1995 won the Junior European Championship in Siofok, Hungary as a Flyweight
  • 1997 competed as a Featherweight at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:
  • 2000 won the silver medal as a Lightweight at the Sydney Olympics. Results were:


Preceded by:
Gavin Rees
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2008 Mar 22 – 2009 Jul 18
Succeeded by:
Amir Khan