Andy Malloy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jack Dempsey (left) & Andy Malloy

Name: Andy Malloy
Birth Name: Andrew James Malloy
Born: 1880-03-24
Birthplace: New York, USA
Died: 1922-01-16 (Age:41)
Hometown: Montrose, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

Andy Malloy cut his own throat January 1922 at Telluride, Colorado, where he was in jail on a murder charge. This was reported in Silverton Standard (Colorado) in Feb. 1922, under the byline of "Damon Runyon."

According to the World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 database on the Ancestry.com website, one Andrew James Malloy was born on March 24, 1882 and lived in Ouray, Colorado when registering for the draft on September 12, 1918. At the time, he was employed as a teamster.

According to the U.S. Census Records database on the Ancestry.com website, one Andrew Malloy, a native of the state of New York, was living in Breckenridge, Colorado during 1900. He was born during March 1880 and worked as a day laborer.