Andy Price

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AndyHawkPrice.jpg

Name: Andy Price
Alias: The Hawk
Born: 1953-11-04
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ken Douglas

Andy Price Gallery

  • Price won the Junior Olympics in 1970, the Las Vegas Golden Gloves in 1971, and the Los Angeles Golden Gloves and the Diamond Belt Championship in 1972.
  • Price defeated Carlos Palomino in 1974 and Pipino Cuevas in 1976.
  • Burt Reynolds, Lee Majors, and Marvin Gaye were involved in Price's management.
  • Price was inducted into the California Boxing Hall of Fame in 2004.