Angel Hernandez (II)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Angel Hernandez
Alias: Toro
Birth Name: José Ángel Hernández
Born: 1975-09-17
Birthplace: San Luis Potosi, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Louie Lomeli (former), Fernando Hernandez (former)

Professional Career

  • Angel Hernandez was suspended for 90 adys in February 2012 by the Mohegan Sun Tribe Athletic Commission after his second round loss to Demetrius Andrade. All required medicals and neurological exams were successfully completed before the bout in full safety compliance.
  • Hernandez' corner was seen on television both before and during the bout after round one in the corner giving him instructions which Hernandez did not comply with, a bad move
  • Angel 'El Toro' Hernandez is currently promoted by the Boxing 360 Promotional Group led by Dr. Mario Yagubi of New York City but remains in contractual dispute with that organization
  • As of 2012, Hernandez is no longer affiliated with the Chicago Fight Promotion group and ex-trainer Fernando Hernandez
  • Poor conditioning and poor management led to Hernandez fighting in three title bouts overweight and out of his weight class twice in 2010 and disqualified in 2011
  • Noted for his ring wars with with Osumanu Adama, Ronald (Winky) Wright, Vanes Martirosyan, Kassim Ouma, James (Buddy) McGirt, Wilfredo Rivera, Raymond Joval, Peter Manfredo Jr., Louis Turner, Victor Rosado and others.
  • Knocked out former WBA world champion Frankie Randall in four rounds after Randall beat 89-0 Julio Cesar Chavez.
  • A veteran of 10 title bouts, 22 of the last 23 of Hernandez' opponents combined for over 600 wins, a very high level of opposition including many champions
  • Knocked out 12 of his first 15 opponents in four rounds or less at start of career in Illinois
  • Noteworthy knockout wins include Anthony Jones (44 wins, won KO 4), Leonard Townsend (35-1 record, won KO 6), Frankie Randall (55 wins, won KO 4), Nino Cirilo (24 wins, won KO 2), Antwun Echols (31 wins, won RTD 6).


  • In a final, ill-fated comeback attempt, Angel fought Demetrius Andrade on two days notice for the IBA Americas light middleweight belt in the ESPN2 main event on Saturday, February 10, 2012, losing by KO in the second.