Anibal Acevedo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Anibal Acevedo
Birth Name: Anibal Santiago Acevedo
Born: 1971-04-28
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Moca, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur highlights

  • 1989: Gold Medalist World Junior Championships in San Juan, Puerto Rico (beat Shane Mosley)
  • 1991: Bronze Medal Pan Am Games Junior Welterweight
  • 1991: Lost to Kostya Tszyu on points in World Championships in Sydney, Australia
  • 1992: Gold Medal Santo Domingo Olympic Trials Welterweight (beat Guillermo Jones)
  • 1992: Represented Puerto Rico as a welterweight at the Barcelona Olympic games. His results were: