Anthony Bonsante

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Anthony Bonsante.JPG
Anthonybosante.jpg

Name: Anthony Bonsante
Alias: The Bullet
Birth Name: Anthony James Bonsante
Born: 1970-10-28 (Age:44)
Birthplace: Crosby-Ironton, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: Shakopee, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Review

Bonstante was a contestant on NBC boxing reality TV show "The Contender", shortly before which he fought future contestant Peter Manfredo Jr. and lost. That fight was Manfredo's first defence of the WBO and NABA Light Middleweight Titles. Bonsante had previously won a bout with Tony Ayala Jr. for the vacant IBU Super Middleweight Title.

On the show, he was placed on the West Coast team and fought Brent Cooper in the sixth First Round fight. He won in his characteristic aggressive style. However, he was meant to fight Jimmy Lange, and an argument ensued over his not doing choosing to do so ― Ishe Smith in particular become infuriated at his conduct. Tarick Salmaci was the only boxer to accept that he had fought well.

After a hamstring injury, he then lost to Jesse Brinkley in the quarterfinals. Despite having had the upper hand with his aggressive boxing style, he was knocked down, and became the only man in the series to find himself flat on the canvas. His feud with Ishe continued as they fought in a Fans Favourite Fight on finals night ― trying an illegal move on him before going on to lose.

Bonsante fought a rematch with Jesse Brinkley on The Contender Rematch Reality Show. Bonstante appeared to outpunch and outpoint the boxer who had stopped him previously. Though many felt Bonsante won, the judges awarded the decision to Brinkley.

In a July 2006 bout, he was defeated by Super Middleweight prospect Allan Green on ESPN.

In January 2007 Bonsante helped himself by thrashing fellow Minnesotan Matt Vanda before 9000 fans at Target Center in Minneapolis.

On March 16, 2007 Bonsante was beaten by highly touted prospect John Duddy in New York City. Although the win by Duddy was not questioned, some questioned the decision not to penalize Duddy for a damaging headbutt that contributed to the outcome.

Following a heel injury that kept him out of commission all spring, Bonsante is currently scheduled to face former titlist Carl Daniels on June 6, 2008.