Anthony Dirrell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Anthony Dirrell
Alias: The Dog
Born: 1984-10-14 (Age:30)
Birthplace: Flint, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Flint, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Leon Lawson, Javan "Sugar" Hill
Photo #2

Anthony Dirrell is the younger brother of fellow pro, Andre Dirrell, a 2004 Olympic Games bronze medalist. In early 2007, Dirrell was diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, for which he underwent ten months of chemotherapy before returning to the ring.

Had 190 amateur bouts.

World Titles

  • WBC Super Middleweight Title (2014-15)

External Link

Preceded by:
Sakio Bika
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2014 Aug 16 – 2015 Apr 24
Succeeded by:
Badou Jack