Anthony Fletcher

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Anthony Fletcher
Alias: Two Guns
Born: 1957-11-24
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

An interview with Anthony Fletcher appeared in the February 2002 "Boxing World and Other Sports," as reprinted in IBRO Journal Issue No. 74, pp. 76-78. He was then on Death Row at the State Correctional Institution at Greene Prison (Pennsylvania).

He stated that he started boxing in 1975, aged 25, after he was discharged from the Army. He won the Regional, National, and six out of seven Pennsylvania State Golden Gloves. He lost in the Nationals in Hawaii in 1977. He was also the Ohio Fair Champion for four years straight. He beat Ray Mancini twice, Milton McCrory, Jimmy Paul, Melvin Paul, and Harry Arroyo in the amateurs. Sugar Ray Leonard and his brother, Roger, worked in Fletcher's corner for one amateur bout. He turned pro on June 5, 1980.

He was shot five times in 1989 in retaliation for a drive-by shooting he was not involved in. he claimed that later, in a struggle over a gun, he shot a man trying to kill him, and wound up on Death Row.

Amateur Career

  • Compiled an amateur record of 159-12
  • 1977 National AAU Lightweight champion, defeated Raymond Johnson of New York, NY, in the final.

Family

Fletcher was from a fighting family. His brother,Frank Fletcher, was a pro Middleweight and his uncle Dick Turner was a pro Welterweight. His mother was also involved in amateur boxing.