Anthony Drexel Biddle

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Anthony J. Drexel Biddle)
Jump to: navigation, search
Biddle in 1909
Name: Anthony Drexel Biddle
Birth Name: Anthony Joseph Drexel Biddle
Born: 1874-10-01
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1948-05-27 (Age:73)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Judging Record: click

Biddle was the man the play and film The Happiest Millionaire were based upon. His daughter, Cordelia Biddle, married Angier Buchanan Duke, the son of Benjamin Newton Duke.

A philanthropist, he engaged in a number of non-professional exhibition bouts with various famous boxers, including Philadelphia Jack O'Brien.

He was one of the judges for the July 4, 1919 Jack Dempsey vs. Jess Willard World Heavyweight Title bout.

Major Biddle had been World Champion Gene Tunney's former commander: [1]

External link