Anthony Joshua

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Anthony Joshua

Name: Anthony Joshua
Birth Name: Anthony Oluwafemi Olaseni Joshua
Born: 1989-10-15 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Sims
Promoter: Matchroom Sport

Anthony Joshua Gallery


Joshua in his pro debut against Emanuele Leo on October 5, 2013.

From the official website of Anthony Joshua:

Anthony grew up in Watford and moved to the capital when he was 17. A year later he was introduced to boxing by his cousin, who took him along to the Finchley ABC to start training.

Being a naturally gifted sportsman, Anthony played football at a high level and, with the stamina and speed he possessed, he could regularly run the 100m in less than 11 seconds. However, boxing was his passion and Anthony quickly rose through the ranks.

He became Senior ABAE Champion at 91+kg in May 2010 and was added to GB Boxing’s Development Squad. In November that year he became Champion of Great Britain, defeating Amin Isa.

In 2011, Anthony retained his ABAE title and reached the quarterfinals of the European Championships, as well as defeating the Olympic and two-time World Champion Roberto Cammarelle in the quarterfinals of the World Championships. Anthony went on to win a silver medal, securing him qualification for London 2012.

One of the shining lights from one of the most successful Olympics in the modern era, Anthony defied the odds during the final round of the super heavyweight boxing final, where he turned around a three-point deficit to claim the gold medal for Team GB.

He was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in the 2013 New Years Honours for services to boxing.

Anthony made his professional debut on the 5th October 2013 in front of a capacity crowd at the O2 Arena in London, beating the Italian Emanuelue Leo by technical knockout in the first round. [1]

Amateur Career

Joshua against Roberto Cammarelle in the 2012 Olympic final.
Joshua after winning the Olympic gold medal.
  • Joshua had an amateur record of 40-3.
  • 2009 ABAE Super Heavyweight Senior Novice Champion.
  • 2009 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Haringey Box Cup.
  • 2010 ABAE Super Heavyweight Elite Champion.
  • 2010 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Haringey Box Cup.
  • 2010 Great Britain Super Heavyweight Champion.
  • Joshua was suspended from Great Britain's amateur boxing team after he was arrested for possession of cannabis with intent to supply on January 11, 2011. He was also sentenced to a 12-month community order and 100 hours' unpaid work. "The arrest changed a lot," Joshua said. "It forced me to grow up and to respect my responsibilities." [2]
  • 2011 ABAE Super Heavyweight Elite Champion.
  • Shortly after winning the ABAE Super Heavyweight Elite Championship in 2011, Joshua turned down £50,000 to turn professional. "Turning down that £50,000 was easy," Joshua said. "I didn't take up the sport for money. I want to win medals." [3]
  • 2011 Quarter-Finalist at the European Championships in Ankara, Turkey.
    • Defeated Eric Brechlin (Germany) 23-16
    • Defeated Cathal McMonagle (Ireland) 22-10
    • Lost to Mihai Nistor (Romania) RSCH by 3
  • 2011 Silver Medalist at the World Amateur Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.
    • Defeated Tariq Abdul Haqq (Trinidad and Tobago) RSCI 3
    • Defeated Juan Hiracheta (Mexico) AB 1
    • Defeated Mohamed Arjaoui (Morocco) 16-7
    • Defeated Roberto Cammarelle (Italy) 15-13
    • Defeated Erik Pfeifer (Germany) RSCI 1
    • Lost to Magomedrasul Majidov (Azerbaijan) 21-22
  • 2011 Boxing Writers Club of Great Britain "Amateur Boxer of the Year."
  • 2012 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Olympic Games in London, England, UK.
  • 2012 Boxing Writers Club of Great Britain "Amateur Boxer of the Year," along with 2012 Olympic Bantamweight Gold Medalist Luke Campbell. [4]

Professional Career

Titles Held

  • WBC International heavyweight title