Anthony Ogogo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Anthony Ogogo.jpg

Name: Anthony Ogogo
Birth Name: Anthony Osezua Ojo Ogogo
Born: 1988-11-24 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Hometown: Lowestoft, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Boxing Record: click

Olympic Games results

Represented the United Kingdom at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Great Britain, boxing as a Middleweight (75 kg):

Other Amateur highlights

  • 2005 Gold Medallist at the World Cadet Championships (15-16 year olds) in Liverpool, England at 70 kg.
  • 2006 World Junior Championships (17-18 year olds) participant in Agadir, Morocco at 69 kg.
  • 2010 European Championships participant in Moscow, Russia at 75 kg.
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games Silver medallist in New Delhi, India at 75 kg.
  • 2011 European Championships participant in Ankara, Turkey at 75 kg.
  • 2011 World Championships participant in Baku, Azerbaijan at 75 kg.

External Link