Anthony Thompson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Anthony Thompson

Name: Anthony Thompson
Alias: The Messenger
Birth Name: Anthony Tyrone Thompson
Born: 1981-08-17
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Cameron Dunkin

Amateur Career

  • 2000 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 2001 United States Amateur Champion
  • Runner-up at 2001 World Championship in Belfast, Northern Ireland, losing to Lorenzo Aragon of Cuba.