Antol Kocsis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Antol Kocsis

Name: Antal Kocsis
Alias: Tony Kocsis
Birth Name: Kocsis, Antal
Born: 1905-11-17
Birthplace: Budapest, Hungary
Died: 1994-10-25 (Age:88)
Hometown: Titusville, Florida, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Antol (or Antal, Anton, Tony) Kocsis represented Hungary in the 1928 Olympics in Amsterdam and won the Gold Medal in the flyweight division, decisioning Armand Appell of France. Most of his career was spent in the United States. His fights were compiled from record books, newspapers (especially the New York Times), and SPORT TAGBLATT (Vienna), by Luckett Davis.

Olympic Results