Antonio Cermeno

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cermeno Antonio.jpg

Name: Antonio Cermeno
Alias: El Coloso
Birth Name: Antonio Jose Verdu Cermak
Born: 1969-03-06
Birthplace: Rio Chico, Venezuela
Died: 2014-02-25 (Age:44)
Hometown: Miranda, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Antonio Cermeno, a former WBA super bantamweight and featherweight champion in the 1990s, was kidnapped and murdered in February 2014.

Article regarding his murder: [1]


Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
1995 May 13 – 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Enrique Sanchez
Preceded by:
Freddie Norwood
Stripped
WBA Featherweight Champion
1998 Oct 3 – 1999 May 29
Succeeded by:
Freddie Norwood