Antonio Cervantes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Antonio Cervantes.jpg
Class of 1998
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Antonio Cervantes
Alias: Kid Pambelé
Birth Name: Antonio Cervantes Reyes
Born: 1945-12-23
Birthplace: San Basilio de Palenque, Colombia
Hometown: San Basilio de Palenque, Colombia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Ramiro Machado, Willie Ketchum (1971 in United States)
Trainer: Carmelo Prada



Preceded by:
Alfonso Frazer
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1972 Oct 28 – 1976 Mar 6
Succeeded by:
Wilfred Benitez
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
Stripped
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
1977 Jun 25 – 1980 Aug 2
Succeeded by:
Aaron Pryor