Antonio de la Mata

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
1.- antonio de la mata recorte.JPG

Name: Antonio de la Mata
Birth Name: Antonio Mata Guinot
Born: 1903-00-00
Birthplace: Villarreal, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain
Died: 1938-10-19 (Age:35)
Hometown: Spain
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   190cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Antonio de la Mata was executed by firing squad after being arrested by Nationalist forces during the Spanish Civil War of 1936-1940.

  • 1925 Amateur Champ at Lightheavy (Cataluna, Spain)
  • Mata scheduled to face Jack Taylor on July 31, 1927. Result needed.
  • Biografia completa en Boxeo 1930s; [1]