Archie Sexton

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sexton.Archie2.jpg

Name: Archie Sexton
Birth Name: Archibald Sexton
Born: 1908-04-03
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Died: 1957-07-11 (Age:49)
Hometown: Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Manager: John S. Sharpe

Archie Sexton was the father of Dave Sexton, a well-known English football (soccer) manager. Dave managed Leyton Orient during 1965, Chelsea from 1967 to 1974, Queens Park Rangers from 1974 to 1977, Manchester United from 1977 to 1981, Coventry City from 1981 to 1983 and the England Under-21 team during two stints (1977 to 1990, 1994 to 1996).

The linked career record was compiled by Miles Templeton and Richard Ireland of www.boxinghistory.org.uk.