Argenis Mendez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Argenis.jpeg

Name: Argenis Mendez
Birth Name: Argenis Alexander Mendez Zapata
Born: 1986-07-03 (Age:28)
Birthplace: San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Acquinity Sports
Trainer: Virgil Hunter (2013-)

Olympic Games results

Represented Dominican Republic at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, boxing as a Bantamweight (54 kg).

Other amateur achievements

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA Super Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2008)

World Titles

  • IBF Super Featherweight Title (2013-14)


Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2013 Mar 9 – 2014 Jul 10
Succeeded by:
Rances Barthelemy