Art Aragon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Aragon.Art.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Art Aragon
Alias: Golden Boy
Birth Name: Arthur Anthony Aragon
Born: 1927-11-13
Birthplace: Belen, New Mexico, USA
Died: 2008-03-25 (Age:80)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jimmy Roche, Paul Caruso, Harvey Knox (circa 1956)
Art Aragon Gallery

Art Aragon worked as an actor, notably in the Audie Murphy movie, "To Hell and Back," and in John Houston's "Fat City." He converted to Judaism late in life and is buried in a Jewish cemetery in Los Angeles.

IMDb credits: [1]